?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm at my sister's place, having cheated on my kitties with one of her cats---and almost committing a far more serious kind of infidelity with her dog, who slept next to my bed. Yes, I scritched another kitty. I suspect the kitties will get revenge.

Big surprise, buying a bus ticket was a nightmare. The website kept locking up, no matter what device I used, and the company even acknowledged this on their twitter. Still. I'm surrounded by creeks and trees and hills. We chatted about my niece's horse, my sister's schedule, my other sister's monster zucchini. Seriously, she grew the Godzilla version of zucchini. There's really no good portmanteau for that, is there?

It's little things that make a holiday, such as bitching about Trump in horror-stricken tones. My sister's cats are totally NOT spoiled. Nope. Not one bit. (They're on the counter as we speak.)

I started panicking while waiting for the (late) bus, but I did manage to talk myself down a bit. The bus itself was....well. i kept nodding off and then awaking, gasping from nightmares. Could be worse.

So. I still made it here. Little victories, right?

Happy Turkey day, everybody.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
shakatany
Nov. 26th, 2015 02:49 pm (UTC)
So glad you're able to be with your family on Thanksgiving. Hope the cats will forgive you for being unfaithful ;)

Have a great time.

Shakatany
lydy
Nov. 26th, 2015 02:55 pm (UTC)
I don't know what it is with bus and train websites, but they are just The Worst! It's like they want to be in the nineteenth century, and drag us all back with them.

Happy Thanksgiving.
kefiraahava
Nov. 26th, 2015 04:13 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a major victory to me. I'm glad you made it there.

And if you make the cats a turkey of their very OWN when you get back, they'll probably forgive you. Probably.
tripleransom
Nov. 26th, 2015 06:26 pm (UTC)
Hooray for you! and happy thanksgiving.
realinterrobang
Nov. 26th, 2015 09:26 pm (UTC)
Sounds good. Have a good one!
jaegamer
Nov. 27th, 2015 12:18 am (UTC)
Awesome! Look at you, traveling! :: cheers ::
idemandjustice
Nov. 27th, 2015 02:42 am (UTC)
Seems like more than a little victory to me. I'm really happy for you. I'm glad you had a good Thanksgiving. :)
glinda_w
Nov. 27th, 2015 05:14 am (UTC)
That's not so little a victory, at all.

(Just got home; was gone less than ten hours. I think Night recognizes the sound of my car, or the key in the lock; by the time the door's opened, she's sitting near her food dish, *yelling* at me. And there was the cutest little bengal cat who condescended to sniff my hand and let me pet her for about five seconds before wandering off.)
xanath
Nov. 27th, 2015 05:25 am (UTC)
Feline infidelity
I admit, I love coaxing affection from a cat I've just met. Cats are often wary and mistrustful, and getting to scratch chins, heads, or (once in a great while) tummies is a triumph. And I just love cats, period. While Precious would scorn and snub me after she caught the scent of another cat on me, Lucky would just rub against my hand and then demand attention.

(::sigh:: I miss the little tuxedo so much.)

Glad you made it, despite the nightmares. :( But I hope you had a great Thanksgiving. As for a portmanteau: Zuchzilla?
ginmar
Nov. 29th, 2015 03:20 am (UTC)
RE: Feline infidelity
Nah, a good portmanteau has to be .....snappy. Almost melodic.
sheilagh
Nov. 27th, 2015 06:40 am (UTC)
huzzah! sounds like solid progress, and hopefully the rate of progress is sustainable, if not increasing.
honoria
Nov. 28th, 2015 04:20 pm (UTC)
I love you and I'm glad you're safe.
ginmar
Nov. 29th, 2015 03:18 am (UTC)
You're so sweet. I'm not good like that.
honoria
Dec. 1st, 2015 03:35 pm (UTC)
I'm not all that good, honestly. I just love reading you and I guess you make me nicer?
You've been so supportive for me and for others--I like reminding you that you're a damn good person.
I am always glad to see your posts, and am impressed as hell with how you deal and live your life.
enname
Nov. 29th, 2015 02:21 am (UTC)
I don't know, I think that is a massive achievement.

No Thanksgiving here, but I hope your's continues to be good :)
ginmar
Nov. 29th, 2015 03:19 am (UTC)
I have extra meds, for now....
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner